Privacy Policy

The personal data collected through the website www.mendofamily.com or voluntarily provided by the user through electronic forms and/or e-mail will be treated in accordance with the provisions of current regulations on the protection of personal data, in compliance with which the following treatment information is provided:

Responsible for the processing of your data:

Entity: MENDO FAMILY EXPERIENCE NEPAL.
Address: Calle Maria de Maeztu nº3, Escalera 3, piso 3D Estepona (Málaga) CP-29680 SPAIN

Personal information:

To access and use the services offered by MENDO FAMILY, it is necessary that the client/user provides us with personal data. The data that we process through our website are the following:

  • First and last name
  • DNI
  • Address
  • Email
  • Phone
  • Age

Specific purposes of the collection and processing of personal data:

  • Carry out the provision of services offered through our website and meet the requests made through it.
  • Administrative and billing management. Processing, management and collection of the demanded products. Maintenance of the contractual / pre-contractual relationship and sending of notifications of updates of the products and services. Management of reservations and ticketing. Information and management of different insurances.
  • Personalized advertising and loyalty actions through your e-mail. Sending of information and advertising, promotions, commercial offers.

When the user contracts the products and services offered by MENDO FAMILY, we must necessarily communicate the personal data supplied to the suppliers of the products and services which participate for the correct development of the trip; Tour operators, airlines, hotel companies, financial entities, insurance companies, etc. with the purpose that they can comply with the contract, pre-contract and/or reservation made by the user and can carry out the management and processing of the products or services requested by the user.

In the event that these data communications must be made to recipients located abroad (international data transfers), the user gives his consent so that MENDO FAMILY can transfer his data to the corresponding recipients, who may be located in any country in the world even in countries that do not offer a level of protection comparable to the Spanish data protection regulations, and for the effects and purposes established in the previous paragraph.

The user agrees to communicate to MENDO FAMILY any modification in the personal data provided.

We may also communicate your data to the following recipients if necessary:
– The Public Administrations in the cases provided for in the Law.
– To the State Security Forces and Corps, if requested for the prevention of any crime.

The information that MENDO FAMILY receives from the users of this website through email or contact forms is treated with the maximum confidentiality, in accordance with the Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, where it is specified that the personal data collected must be saved, and the necessary measures must be taken to avoid its alteration, loss, treatment or access by unauthorized third parties.

The user accepts and expressly authorizes that the personal data provided by him/her or that he/she may provide in the future via e-mail, contact form or personally, be treated by MENDO FAMILY for the purposes informed. This authorization will be given:

a) In case the client provides his data personally in the agency, he must sign a document in which he is informed about the person in charge of the treatment of these data, the purpose for which you are going to use the data, if they are going to be transferred to third parties and the means by which you can exercise your rights.

b) In case the client provides his/her personal data on the website through a contact form, he/she must expressly check a box to accept the company’s privacy policy.

c) In case the customer provides his/her personal data via e-mail, he/she must sign a document that we will send him/her previously in which we inform him/her about the person responsible for the processing of these data, the purpose for which the data will be used, if they are going to be transferred to third parties and the means by which he/she can exercise his/her rights.

Comments on the blog entries- When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data displayed on the comment form, as well as the visitor’s IP address and the browser’s string of user agents to help detect spam.
An anonymous string created from your email address (also called a hash) can be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile image is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media– If you upload images to the web you should avoid uploading images with location data (GPS EXIF) included. Web visitors can download and extract any location data from the images on the web.

Legal basis:

The legal basis of the treatment of your personal data by our team is to carry out the services offered through our website, not being possible to comply otherwise.

User rights:

Right to access your personal data.
Right to rectify inaccurate or incomplete data.
The right to have your data deleted when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
The right to limit the processing of your data under the conditions set out in the General Data Protection Regulations.
Right to oppose to the treatment.
The right to the portability of your data.
The right to file complaints with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

The user can exercise these rights completely free of charge by sending a letter with a photocopy of their ID or document proving their identity to the following email address. info@mendofamily.com

Retention of your personal data:

Your data will be kept during the period of time in which the relationship with you is maintained and, once this is completed, for a maximum period of two years, unless you exercise your right to suppression beforehand. Once this period has expired, your data will be kept blocked at the exclusive disposal of the judges and courts, the Public Prosecutor’s Office or the competent Public Administrations for three years for the purpose of dealing with any liabilities arising from the processing of the data. Afterwards, they will be deleted.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on google
Share on email
Share on print